Privacy Policy 2019-02-18T02:38:18+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Pollinate is committed to protecting the personal information we have about our supporters, customers in India and Nepal, volunteers, fellows and team.

The term “personal information” means any information from which your identity is apparent, or can be reasonably made certain.

Our entire team across Australia, India and Nepal are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles

Who’s in control of my personal information?

You’re in control of the personal information we have about you.

It’s also your choice how much information you provide, however we might not be able to fulfil a request if you don’t provide information.

If you contact us, to be efficient in our operations we may ask you to confirm some details such as your current address, phone number and email address.

What info do you collect?

We collect information that helps us engage with you. Below are examples of information we may collect:

For donors and volunteers:

  • Your name, date of birth and contact details (including your location for volunteers).
  • Payment information for donations (see payment info below).
  • Interests and information about how you would like to support our work.
  • Your communication preferences, for instance if you prefer to be contacted by letter or email.
  • Notes of conversations by phone or email with our staff and volunteers.

In most cases we’ll ask you for this information, for example directly asking you to complete a donation coupon, or sending you a survey. However, we may also collect some information from an existing source in the public domain, like mailing address updates from Australia Post.

Our website may contain links to other websites and we’re not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites.

For our community customers:

  • First name
  • Community location
  • Other demographics (if provided voluntarily such as income bracket, size of family or similar to inform our market profiles)

How do you secure and store my information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be kept secure in our supporter databases. We conduct regular tests and audits to ensure information is held securely and safely.

Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. Access to information is also limited to our team of employees. Our team are required to sign our internal policies relating to privacy, and police checks are conducted for sensitive roles.

Physical copies of your personal information or contact details are destroyed once no longer needed.

We will never share your data for others’ marketing purposes.

What about payment info?

We don’t keep physical or virtual copies of your payment information under any circumstance.

All payments are handled through secure online providers and any storage of this information is managed through those licensed payment gateways such as Stripe, Paypal, Payway and E-Way.

If you need to make a payment over the phone, our team will enter the data into those gateways directly upon which, all credit card information becomes de-identifiable and unable to be accessed or used for any other means.

Can I be anonymous?

We’ll always provide an option for you to remain publicly anonymous when contributing to online donation campaigns or responding to surveys we may send to you via email.

Please note, to provide receipts for donations we do require some of your personal information including name and email address/street address.

If you’d prefer to remain completely anonymous you have the option to donate as an anonymous donor using www.pollinateenergy.org/donate-now/ however we will be unable to generate a compliant tax deductible receipt in these instances.

How we use the information we collect

Personal information helps us fulfil our core work.

For our Australian and US charities that means engaging with the public, raising awareness, and fundraising.

For our Indian and Nepal entities that means engaging with community members across our markets in the operation of our sales and distribution social businesses, including recording payments on products we sell.

To help us be effective, efficient and informed, we collect information to ensure a complete and accurate record of your history and engagement with Pollinate. We use this information to keep you updated with access to new products, issues you’ve indicated you’re interested in, to provide opportunities for you to support our work, or to notify you of volunteering opportunities.

Occasionally we may need to share your information with others to assist us in our activities. An example of this is providing information to external suppliers who may assist us with, for example, printing a large number of letters to our supporters.

Managing or updating your info

You can manage and update select personal information through the following channels:

  • Select the “update details” link in one of our communication update emails to you.
  • Email us at info@pollinateenergy.org
  • Write to us at PO BOX 1032, Fitzroy North VIC 3068, Australia
  • Call us on +61 468 764 056 (Melbourne time)
  • By self-managing payment plans through your payment portal e.g. Paypal account.

You can also update or correct the personal information we have for you, or let us know of your preferences for how we communicate with you by contacting us.

If you want another person to be able to change your details with us on your behalf (a spouse, legal or financial representative) please let us know in writing and we will record and act on this permission.

Making a query or complaint

If you have a question or complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more please contact us online, or alternatively:

  • Write to us at PO BOX 1032, Fitzroy North VIC 3068, Australia
  • Call us on +61 468 764 056 (Melbourne time)

If you make a complaint, a member of our team will acknowledge your complaint has been received, provide you with their contact details and share an estimate of when they can update you on the status of your complaint.

Cookies

Cookies are commonplace tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our website content. By remembering your preference settings and measuring your use of a website these small text files help us to improve your experience of using a website.

You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, however this may mean you don’t experience the full functionality of our website.

You can also control how your information is used with advertisers through the Network Advertising Initiative, including opting-out from interest-based advertising.

For information on the types of cookies we use, how we use them and how you can control your cookie preferences, see our Cookie Policy.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service that transmits website traffic data to Google Servers in the United States. We use Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage use.

By using our website you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Social media

We enjoy engaging with you on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn.

We may use records such as your email address to get in touch with you via social media. If you prefer we don’t do this please contact us.

If you choose to like or share information from our website using the social media buttons on our website you should review the relevant privacy policy of the social media service.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

Restricting or blocking cookies

You can restrict or block cookies through your browser settings. You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org to learn how to restrict or block cookies on different browsers.

To remove cookies on your smartphone you’ll need to refer to your phone model’s manual.

Please be aware restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the website.

List of cookies

Analytics

Cookie name Provider Default expiration Purpose Type
_ga pollinateenergy.org 2 years Used to distinguish users. HTTP cookie
_gid pollinateenergy.org 1 day Used to distinguish users. HTTP cookie
_gat pollinateenergy.org 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_. HTTP cookie

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the website and compile reports for us on activity on the site. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States of America. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  

By using the Pollinate Energy website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Social media

Cookie name Provider Default expiration Purpose Type
_fbp pollinateenergy.org 1 day Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. HTTP cookie

We sometimes embed photos or video content from websites such as YouTube, Flickr or Vimeo. As a result, when you visit one of our pages with embedded content, that site may set a cookie.

The Pollinate Energy website also has share buttons to enable you to easily share articles with your friends through social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or Instagram. These social media sites may set a cookie when you are using our website while also logged in to their service. We don’t control these cookies so you should check the relevant third party website for more information.