TERMS AND CONDITIONS

We are committed to using all personal information responsibly. This extends across our entire organisation. We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy helps you understand why and how we collect and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints. We will occasionally make updates to this policy, so take note of the date of change on the top of thepage.

Remember, you are in control of the personal information you have with us. You can choose what to provide to us (including being anonymous or using a pseudonym).

What information do we collect?

Pollinate Energy collects information that helps us engage with our donors, sponsors and customers. This might be to process a donation and provide a receipt, or to make a sale to a new customer in a community in urban India. It is your choice how much information you provide (however we might not be able to fulfil a request if you don’t provide information).

Below are some examples of what information we commonly collect:

  • Personal details, like name and date of birth
  • Contact details (including your current location for volunteers)
  • Payment information for donations (note that we do not store this information, all information is managed through licenses payment gateways such as Stripe, Paypal, Payway or E-Way)
  • Interests and information about how you would like to support our work
  • Online activity
  • Your communication preferences
  • Conversations by phone or email with our staff and volunteers

In most cases, we’ll ask you for this information directly (for example asking you to complete a donation coupon, or sending you a survey), however some information may be collected from another source (like updating mailing addresses from Australia Post, information that is listed in public directories).

How do we secure and store your information?

When you contact us to change your details or request support, we’ll get you to confirm some details that we have such as your current address, phone number, and email address.

We keep most of your personal information secure in our supporter database, and conduct regular tests and audits to ensure that information is held securely and safely. Access to this information is limited to staff only. Physical copies of your details are destroyed once no longer needed. Staff and volunteers are required to sign our policies relating to privacy, and police checks are conducted for sensitive roles.

Payment Information

We do not keep physical or virtual copies of your payment information under any circumstance. All payments are handled through secure online providers (such as Paypal, Payway and other merchants). If you need to make a payment over the phone, our representative will conduct this in a secure location using online data entry from a secure computer.

Anonymity

We will always provide an option for you to remain publicly anonymous when contributing to online donation campaigns or responding to surveys that we may send through e-mail.

However, in order to provide receipts for donations we will require some of your personal information. You do have the opportunity to donate to our work as an anonymous donor by using our online portals at www.pollinateenergy.org/donate-now/

How do we use this information?

We collect personal information in order to fulfil our core work: for our Australian charity that means engaging with the public, raising awareness, fundraising, and for our Indian entity that means to record payments on products that we sell. To help us be effective, efficient and informed, we collect information to ensure a complete and accurate record of your history and engagement with Pollinate. For example we will use this information to keep you updated with issues you are interested in, to provide opportunities for you to support Pollinate Energy’s work, or to notify you of volunteering roles with us.

Occasionally we may need to share your information with others to assist us in our activities, such as:

  • For marketing purposes, where we may allow other charities or like minded organisations, including third parties and data collectives who facilitate the sharing, either here in Australia or overseas, to contact you with information that might be of interest to you.
  • External suppliers who may assist us with, for example, printing a large number of letters to our supporters.

If you want another person to be able to access or change your details on your behalf (a spouse, legal or financial representative) you can let us know in writing, and we will record this permission.

In any case where we need to share your information with a third party, we’ll ensure this is done securely and only for the purposes outlined above.

Online Activity and Social Media

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website, and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, like visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes we will connect it to you, for instance in personalising a webpage, or pre-filling a form with your details. For more information on our analytics tools, read Google’s Privacy Policy.

We also use tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content, and allow us to tailor advertising both on our websites and through advertising networks on other websites based on your visits or behaviour through cookies on your device. You can control how cookies are used and for what through the settings on your chosen browser. You can also control how your information is used with advertisers through the Network Advertising Initiative, including opting-out from interest-based advertising (click here).

You can also engage with Pollinate Energy through social media, like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc. You can always control how you receive content through each website’s settings. Occasionally, we may get in touch with you via social media if you aren’t a follower by using the details on your record, such as email address. If you prefer we don’t do this, you can let us know by getting in touch via our web-site.

Maintaining your information

You can manage and update select information through the following channels:

  • By selecting ‘update details’ on a newsletter campaign to us
  • By self-managing payment plans through your payment portal (eg: Paypal account)

You can also update or correct the information we have collected or let us know of your preferences for how we communicate with you by contacting our team here.

Making a query or complaint

If you have a question or a complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, you can contact Pollinate Energy directly via the contact page on our website.

If you’ve made a complaint, our team will acknowledge that your complaint has been received, provide you with their contact details and give you an estimate of when they can update you on the status of your complaint.